Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966.

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 1)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 1)

Description


[corresponds to front cover of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966.]


BIG WALNUT
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

1966
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 2)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 2)

Description

[corresponds to unnumbered page 1 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools 1966]

BIG WALNUT SCHOOLS
ADMINISTRATION
PERSONNEL

R.B. Warner,
County Superintendent
[photo]

Maxine Fiser,
Supervisor
[photo]

BOARD OF EDUCATION
SEATED-- Clyde Cochran, President; Sam Reppart. STANDING-- Neal Perfect, Lee Piper, Russell Cring, Vice President; Joe Bukingham, Clerk.
[photo]

Jean Aurand,
Psychlogist
[photo]

Hylen Souders,
Superintendent
[photo]

Dean Stoffer,
Psychologist
[photo]
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966.  (p. 3)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 3)

Description

[corresponds to unnumbered page 2 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

SUPERINTENDENT
[photo]

We are pleased to present this third elementary yearbook for the school year 1965-66. This book is an expression of the educational activities of the boys and girls in the Big Walnut Elementary Schools.

It is the earnest effort of every employee of the board of education of the school district to work as a team, to provide programs so that each child might profit from his school experiences and be properly equipped to serve himself as well as being a useful member of our society.

We hope this yearbook reflects to you and to the community that our total direction has been toward formulating a good educational program to service a growing and expanding community.

Hylen Souders
Superintendent
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 4)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 4)

Description

[corresponds to page 3 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

PRINCIPAL
James T. Conley
[photo]

Elizabeth Conant
[photo]
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 5)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 5)

Description

[corresponds to page 4 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

Galena Cafeteria
[photo]

Row 1
Aubry Lechler
Gordon Walker
Mabel Duston
Millie Kreger
[photos]

Row 2
Gladys Sparks
Betty Evans
Lecta Compton
Joe Compton
[photos]

Row 3
Henry Conley
Frances Fravel
Delmar Hall
[photos]

Harlem Cafeteria
[photo]
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 6)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 6)

Description

[corresponds to page 5 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

[photos]
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p.7)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p.7)

Description


[corresponds to page 6 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE SIX--GALENA
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Stephen Churchill
Virginia Mann
Ronald Howard
Cherry Trautwein
Rickey Roberts

Row 2
Beverly George
Judy Brown
Dean Saunders
Rebecca Hoke
Lynn Farris

Row 3
Robin Browne
Wayne Reeder
Jerry Disbennett
Brenda Swint
Steven Baughn

Row 4
Kathy Sparks
Danny Abell
Nona Russell
Ida Cockrell
Mark Hannah

Row 5
Sandra Miller
Mike Mosely
Beverly Davison
Vickie Sheward
Gordon Helton

Row 6
Mike Hardbarger
Charles Staton
Gary Condit
David Seelig
Gary Grandominico

Row 7
Stanley Whaley
Fay Newlun
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 8)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 8)

Description

[corresponds to page 7 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE SIX--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Donald Kolodgy
Sally Davis
Scott Conant
Rita Gallogly
Curtis Boston

Row 2
Steve Liming
Carol Morgenstern
Charles Dickson
Connie Sue Muncie
Kurt Wall

Row 3
Linda Beddow
Thomas Chapman
Rex Barker
Judy Sharp
Billy Bolton

Row 4
Rhonda Hubbard
Larry Decker
Danny Bell
Marvie Estep
Lloyd Page

Row 5
Brenda Smith
Lester Kinniard
Linda McGrady
Eric Cordray
Daniel Riffle

Row 6
Debbie Grant
Jim Prosser
Debbie Wilburn
Floyd Perdue
Diane Burwell

Row 7
Debbie Lawless
Terry Fowler
Rick Johnson
Randy Smith
Tony Peyton
Charles Knapp
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 9)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 9)

Description

[corresponds to page 8 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE SIX--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Richard Link
Rita Noble
Eric Martindale
Ruth Castle
Mickey Davenport

Row 2
Helen Riffle
Debbie Mitchell
Ricky Lewis
Carolyn Lucas
Terry Shively

Row 3
Florence Cordle
Bill Clayton
Mike Fry
Kay Allen
Rick Garrabrant

Row 4
Donna Canaday
Jim Longshore
Betty Bolton
Jean Smith
Jimmy Kaufman

Row 5
LeAnn Cockrell
Brent Culver
Brenda White
Steve Henry
Robert Wachtler

Row 6
Alice Rich
Jim Keene
Bruce Price
Frances Smith
Gene Ball

Row 7
Ricky Salyer
Mike Smith
Roger Webb
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 10)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 10)

Description

[corresponds to page 9 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

6th GRADE--HARLEM
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Donald Drury
Dawn Garee
Rickie Brown
Jeannette Piper

Row 2
Eugene Goodyear
Diana Horn
Bambi Allen
Jim Clark

Row 3
Greg Garee
Randy Bruce
Kathy Haines
Billy Neibarger

Row 4
Dick McCoy
Delores Goodyear
Danny Scarbury
Laura Holobaugh

Row 5
Gary Piper
Patty Pullins
Sara Carr
Jimmy Schlaegel

Row 6
Donna Horn
Mario Magennis
Debbie Arthur
Allen McElwee

Row 7
Steven Pierce
Diana Leaf
Melissa Ring
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 11)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 11)

Description

[corresponds to page 10 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE SIX--SUNBURY

Row 1
Mrs. Gertrude O'Connell
Ronnie Moodespaugh
Linda Cockrell
John Curtis
Rita Brookens

Row 2
James Overturf
John Lane
Claudia Cook
Steven Crooks

Row 3
Fonda Gallogly
Joe Groves
Debra Heyder
Diana McNett

Row 4
Donald Boyd
Mary Murphy
Rickey Mead
Nancy Sechrist

Row 5
Danny Roshon
Raymond Saunders
Carol O'Bryan
Richard Newman

Row 6
Pat Reppart
Richard Glenn
Cynthia Sherbourne
Jeanine Bird

Row 7
Rebecca Cochran
Danny Saver
Debbie VanLoon
Rene' Watts
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 12)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 12)

Description


[corresponds to page 11 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FIVE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Edward Smith
Mark Perfect
David Williams
Mary Cordle
Gary Salyer

Row 2
Carolyn Comstock
Rebecca Adkins
Steve Marlow
Cynthia Smith
Gary Craig

Row 3
Cathy Ames
William Semon
David Wilson
Terry Phillips
Etta Angel

Row 4
Steve Kesler
Steve Hess
Rebecca Cantrell
Charles Porter
Larry Layton

Row 5
Diane Gallion
Terry Thompson
Debra Basham
Donald Cook
Charles Meade

Row 6
Debbie Smith
Dale Bernard
Cheryl Schultz
Louis Bachman
Esther Spickard

Row 7
Dennis Feazel
John Baker
Sue Overturf
Paul Henry
Margaret Peyton
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 13)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 13)

Description


[corresponds to page 12 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FIVE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Wm. Liming
Steve Morgenstern
Karla Levi
Steve Ulery
Melinda Curtis

Row 2
Chad White
Joey Shoaf
Teresa Murphy
Lee Lindsey
Michelle Carroll

Row 3
Dale Wolfe
Jody Hill
Mark Yates
Dale Davis
Susan Rigby

Row 4
Mike Pittman
Kathy Fuller
Keith McClintock
John Anderson
Vicky Lawless

Row 5
Steve Canaday
Teri Belknap
James Evans
Donna Wigton
Anita Redinbaugh

Row 6
Terry Baughman
Christine Warner
Jeff Boudinot
Cindy Walton
Gil Godshall

Row 7
Zane Layman
Barbara Boyd
Mike Chamberlin
Candy Boxwell
Ronnie Cooper
Terry Hummel
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 14)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 14)

Description


[corresponds to page 13 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

5th GRADE--HARLEM
[photos]

Row 1
Mr. Floyd Turner
Kim Pedersen
Mark Wurm
Christine Hill
David Johnson

Row 2
Debra Klamfoth
Janette Garrabrant
Rodney Blain
Deborah Cook
Mike Cluck

Row 3
Debra Jacobus
James Buxton
Danny Sherman
Kathy Finnicum
Mike Inghram

Row 4
Susan McElwee
David Neibarger
Debra Glassburn
Jackie McPherson
Richard Eberhard

Row 5
Deborah Wollett
Harry Stein
Sharon Mann
Ronnie Michels
Theresa Starr

Row 6
Martin Townsend
Kathleen Lines
Laura Black
Douglas Garrabrant
Deborah Tschakert

Row 7
Jaunita McClintic
Tena Hubbard
Marcelia Rhodeback
Joan Fisher
Charlene Clark
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 15)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 15)

Description

[corresponds to page 14 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FIVE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Jean Diehl
Barry Gallogly
Marsha Shannon
Marvin Justice
Donna Evans

Row 2
David Cockrell
Bobby Abell
Debra Krebs
Rick Meadors
Debra Day

Row 3
Tim Holland
Rebecca Bond
Cindy Meyers
Marvin Hall
Martha Pierce

Row 4
Tommy Williams
Susan Heil
Richard Zedaker
David Warner
Debra Davidson

Row 5
Don Warner
Carol Wigton
Mick Holly
Debra Skeens
Mona Sabados

Row 6
Mike Forman
Evie Bushee
Kevin Griffith
Warren Owen
Karen Evans

Row 7
Roy Hood
Douglas Warner
Janet Reese
Don Gallion
Terry Crooks
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 16)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 16)

Description


[corresponds to page 15 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

4th GRADE--HARLEM
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Kathryn Christopher
Samuel Myers
Kathy Garee
Mike Montgomery

Row 2
Sue Hill
Ronald Rumery
Robert Hickman
Tonia McCoy

Row 3
David Counts
Debra Moreland
Randy Thompson
Douglas Sager

Row 4
Jeraldene McClintic
Billy McNamer
Cathy Brown
Tom Steelesmith

Row 5
Terri Groves
Randall Michels
Bonnie Klamfoth
Connie Klamfoth

Row 6
Larry Piper
Mary Jane Thompson
Billy Walker
Brenda Bruce
Danny Allen

Row 7
Greg Leaf
Connie Ross
Phillip Hubbard
Steve Hiles
Joe Haines
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 17)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 17)

Description


[corresponds to page 16 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FOUR--SUNBURY

Row 1
Mrs. Peggy Moore
Clyde Anderson
Regena Bell
Donnie Mitchell

Row 2
Leslie Weber
Steve Shively
Tony Sewell
Sherry Muir

Row 3
Ronnie White
Teresa Cockrell
Doug Crowl
Kathy King

Row 4
Debbie Crooks
Jack Hampton
Barbara Cooper
Richard Agler

Row 5
Joy Hildreth
Jeff Shipman
Darwin Bingham
Candy Freeman

Row 6
Bret Nolting
Dottie McKenzie
Billy Zedekar
Sharma Burwell

Row 7
Brad Arrington
Mike Westfall
Cindy Lawhead
Joan Murphy (Not Pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 18)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 18)

Description


[corresponds to page 17 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FOUR--GALENA
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Helen Kohberger
Gerald Mowery
Jean Trautwein
Donald Mann

Row 2
Mary Grandominico
Wesley Musgrave
Carol Shiveley
Susan Turner

Row 3
Arden McGinnis
Susan Cockrell
Michael Roof
Janet Miller

Row 4
Laura Hutchinson
Jimmy Burgess
Connie Blackstone
Wayman Lawrence

Row 5
Sandra Stauch
Carolyn Fuller
Penny Adams
Wayne Hale

Row 6
Betty Longshore
Ronnie Hood
Billy Jo Gorley
Jock McClintock

Row 7
Vickie McClary
Marjorie Sparks
Robin Deal
Gary Low (Not Pictured)

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 19)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 19)

Description

[corresponds to page 18 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FOUR--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Leah Cole
Randy Barcus
Diana Cantrell
Jon Ryder

Row 2
Terri Searles
David Beddow
Roger Hartley
Connie Castle

Row 3
Chris Ball
Laurie Stockwell
Richard Fisher
Debbie Smith

Row 4
Leslie Page
William Estep
Julie Abolins
Ronnie Mead

Row 5
Debra Drake
George Lindsey
Dale Cochran
larava White

Row 6
Donnie Bernard
Ruth Leitner
Fred Beaver
Diane Alward

Row 7
Dannie Johnson
Michael Bailey
James Burgess
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 20)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 20)

Description


[corresponds to page 19 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE FOUR--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1:
Miss Ruth Mills
Jon Edwards
Pamela Christy
Lee Meadows

Row 2:
Karen Innis
Billy Jo Smith
Darrell Metzger
Sherry Riley

Row 3:
David Watchler
Debra Colley
Mike Davenport
Mardissa Lewis

Row 4:
Darlene Sparks
Bruce Morganstern
Robin Meadors
Billy Smith

Row 5:
Kay Reese
Stanley Ecker
William Jones
Mara Lee Wheeler

Row 6:
Danny Grau
Christa McLaughlin
David Rupe
Martha Selvage

Row 7:
William Stamper
Eddy Russell
Erik Holmquist
Gary Cox (not pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 21)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 21)

Description


[corresponds to page 20 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE THREE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Pauline Richey
Daniel Williams
Tria George
Chris Lehrke
Janet Hines

Row 2
Tim Nolting
Charles Snyder
Brenda Jackey
Todd Arrington
Sharon Yoakam

Row 3
Frank Beaver
Sharon Gallion
Diane Cooley
Jack Christy
Rebecca Wilburn

Row 4
Michael Seitz
Brenda Cordle
Gregory Emler
Dann Stapp
Tine George

Row 5
Michael Wilson
Belinda Meade
William Puzines
Laura Sechrist
Freda Boudinot

Row 6
Michael Marsee
Martha Hall
Greg Decker
Cynthia Pohl
Donald McGlothlin

Row 7
Pamela Rife
Brian Lawless
Leah Gilmore
Keith McGrady
Della Cox (Not Pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 22)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 22)

Description


[corresponds to page 21 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE THREE--GALENA
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Virginia Martin
Charles Maroney
Cathy Shively
David Laslo
Susan Semon
Billy White

Row 2
Steve McNamara
Marla Mathews
Gary Milburn
Peggy Waggoner
Steve Wilson

Row 3
Marsha Hoke
Lisa Smith
Keith Wolfe
Theresa Clark
Terry Johnson

Row 4
Electa Davis
Billy Adkins
Mark Petry
Cheryl Bricker
Steve Breece

Row 5
Ronnie Burke
Max Howard
Brenda Pierce
Fay Hannah
Cheryl Roof

Row 6
Cecilia Baker
Steve Moseley
Melody Moore
Bonnie Sparks
Robert Cordle
Vicky Thorne

Row 7
Jerry Thorne
Laurie Hannah
Diana Marlow
Elizabeth Goodrich
Debbie Burke
Nancy Kean
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 23)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 23)

Description


[corresponds to page 22 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE THREE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Sandra Churchill
Tommy Jahn
Debbie McGee
Darrell Wampler
Randy Hawkinberry

Row 2
Velma Murphy
Ronnie Margraff
Brenda Gallogly
Randle Hughes
Pam Saunders

Row 3
Billy Riffle
Kevin Morris
Kathy Guiher
Greg Potter
Mary Johnson

Row 4
Jimmy Mitchell
Ronnie Agler
Sherry Kennedy
Bruce Canaday
Guy White

Row 5
Mike Webb
Sallye Edwards
Bobby McGraw
Sheila Fuller
Karen Klick

Row 6
Cecil Saunders
Candy Woods
Jeff Gill
Theresa Sewell
Danny Drake

Row 7
Lee Lindsey
Jerry Higgins
Patrick McGovern
Tony Russell
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 24)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 24)

Description


[corresponds to page 23 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

3rd GRADE--HARLEM
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Mary Wilburn
James Jacobus
Gary Thomas
Juliann Fisher

Row 2
Claude Cordell
John Yankie
Pamela Cluck
Tony Arthur

Row 3
Teresa Hiles
Timmy Mitchel
Jill Wurm
Gary Edwards

Row 4
Kandy McClintic
Tommy Allen
Barbara Peters
Chris Madeen

Row 5:
Vicki Groves
Ricky Garrabrant
Beverly Pierce
Mark Blair

Row 6
Steve Finnicum
Jana Prather
David Hall
Sharon Glassburn
Wayne Bachman

Row 7
Floyd Finnicum
Donna Mayo
Jack Clark
Gregory Johnson
Mike Vanderkamp (Not Pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 25)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 25)

Description


[corresponds to page 24 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE THREE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Joyce Conley
Jeff Bergandine
Cathy Moodespaugh
Terry Liming
Pamela Russell

Row 2
Craig Adams
Gary Perfect
Cindy Muir
Jim McKenzie
Donna Wolfe

Row 3
Jeff Ward
Carol VanLoon
Cindy Griffith
Barry Cockrell
Debora Kean

Row 4
Steve Cantrell
Debra Agler
Joe Blanton
Jeff Brown
Melissa Ward

Row 5
Dan Henry
Donna Justice
Linda Gendt
Beth McGovern
Danny Edwards

Row 6
Shirley Conley
Ricky Lucas
Julie Bahl
John Dennison
Ronald Christian

Row 7
Charlene Berry
Kathy O'Bryan
Jeff Milem
Doug Hess
Ella Cox (Not pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 26)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 26)

Description


[corresponds to page 25 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE TWO--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Mary Link
Leona Beddow
Craig Morgan
Sandy England

Row 2
Donald Gibson
Eric Wagner
David Hines
Randy Meadors

Row 3
Kim Dixon
John Bolton
Michelle Davis
Steven George

Row 4
Dennis Mankins
Teresa Cordle
Roby Zieschang
Jackie Pittman

Row 5
Michael Edwards
Edwin Day
Carolyn Davis
Fred Grove

Row 6
Renay Mann
Donald Marshall
Keli Gregg
Phil Ross

Row 7
Mike Corwin
Beth Durrett
Don Wymer
Julie McMains (Not pictured)
Matthew Murphy (Not pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p.27)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p.27)

Description

[corresponds to page 26 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE TWO--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Miss Kris Kullmann
Edgel Ross
Connie Carroll
John Christian

Row 2
Stephanie Barnett
Mike Puzines
Tom Holmes
Cindy Kesler

Row 3
Dennis Day
Denise Gallogly
Steve Beacom
Rita Sparks

Row 4
Barbara Wigton
Darrell Cooper
Rita Snyder
Brook Curtis

Row 5
Heidi Dennison
Jeff Sellers
Bobby Bowser
Linda Boyd

Row 6
Terry Woods
Karen French
Dennis Mitchell
Cheryl Hughes

Row 7
Steve White
Roger Henry
Ingrid Holmquist
Ralph Hummel
Arnold Bryant
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 28)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 28)

Description


[corresponds to page 27 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE TWO--GALENA
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Marie Adams
Johnny Goodrich
Susan Hutchison
Steve Nolan

Row 2
Mary Adams
Cinda Breece
David Hale
Anita Schultz

Row 3
Karl Strohecker
Pamela Wilt
Douglas McNamara
Celeste Swint

Row 4
Susanne Wheeler
Eddie Pierce
Debbie Gorley
Wayne Waggoner
Vivian Mann

Row 5
Julia Johnson
Bobby Baker
Christine Tomacelli
Richard Cordle
Barbara Blackstone

Row 6
Eric Sinnett
Susanna Hamilton
Jeffery Deal
Mary Helton
Randy Hood

Row 7
Colleen Howard
Michael Conley
Cindy Christian
Ricky Newlun
Jeff Low (Not pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 29)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 29)

Description


[corresponds to page 28 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

2nd GRADE--HARLEM
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Helen Smith
Robert Rhodeback
Bonita Sherman

Row 2
Douglas Hall
Duane Piper
Michael Counts

Row 3
Daniel Hall
Carol McClintic
Hary Lou Kimes
Alan Davidson

Row 4
Vickie Tschakert
Dwight Piper
Allen Fling
Randy Smelser

Row 5
Susan Finnicum
Mark Jefferis
Jeffry Piper
Cheryl Blain

Row 6
Jeffrey O'Quinn
Donna McElwee
Steve McNamer
Debra Line

Row 7
Gary Schlaegel
Daniel Haines
Gregg Hiles
Homer Hill
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 30)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 30)

Description


[corresponds to page 29 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE TWO--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Nancy Bryant
David Cooper
Belinda Conley
Richard Smith

Row 2
Brenda Jackson
Jeff Wickline
Joe Wachtler
Cheryl Hess

Row 3
Ronald Glenn
Kelly Jones
Mitch Davenport
Michael Dixon

Row 4
Derrill Warner
Jimmie Phillips
Cheryl Longshore
Mike West

Row 5
Tamara Searles
David Nelson
Richard Crooks
Sally Wirick
Daniel Cox

Row 6
Cindy Henry
Doug Boggs
Chuck Gause
Pamela Frakes
David Stockwell

Row 7
Wanita Franklin
Alan Cring
Sandra Holland
Kevin Price
Karin Bailey
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 31)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 31)

Description


[corresponds to page 30 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

1st GRADE--HARLEM
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Frances Mallow
Billy Cornell
Kelly Whitley
Philip Smelser

Row 2
Connie Stein
Terry Mitchell
Perry Madsen
Margie Glassburn

Row 3
Gale Gill
Tamara Garrabrant
Larry Wollett
Robert Piper

Row 4
Tamara Blair
Guy Garrabrant
Cheryl Richardson
Dwight Arthur

Row 5
Ricky Martin
Theresa Peters
Frank Meyers III
Pamela Fyffe

Row 6
Alan Clark
Marsha Garrabrant
Lawrence Pierce
Kathy Gill

Row 7
Tim Ring
Teresa Brown
Jeff Groseclose
Gary Johnson

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 32)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 32)

Description

[corresponds to page 31 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE ONE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1:
Miss Ruth Freeman
Billy Leitner
Darla Shultz
David Cooley

Row 2:
Andy Angel
Polly Conley
Dean Saunders
Ruth Page

Row 3:
Randy Higgins
Johnette West
Rodney Meadors
Mark Cring

Row 4:
David Linnabary
Donald Barney
Lisa Bahl
Bobby Searles

Row 5:
Andy Boudinot
Pam Burwell
Timmy Barnett
Lori Beaver
Danny McKenzie

Row 6:
Susan Gallogly
Jim Ball
Bradley Nolting
Steven Meadows
Elizabeth Kusche

Row 7:
Louis George
Greg Cockrell
Lucille Copeland
Bruce Ward
Greta Cox (Not Pictured)
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 33)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 33)

Description


[corresponds to page 32 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE ONE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Vera Vroman
Keith Jackson
Stephanie Shipman
Mat Pittman

Row 2
Joyce VanSickle
Bruce Stauch
Ricky Potter
Sandra Lucas

Row 3
Brad Warner
Kathy Drake
Gee Fuller
Dell Ann Shultz

Row 4
Joan McGovern
Steve Edwards
Con-Dios Hovis
Marvin McGrady

Row 5
Kim Edwards
Tom Brown
Randy Smith
Thresha Bryant

Row 6
Jimmy Smith
Jackie Parker
Joe Bolton
Kelly Bateson
Martin Hall

Row 7
Lois Smith
Julie Bailey
Roger Adkins
Jim Hildreth
Craig Stapp
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 34)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 34)

Description

[corresponds to page 33 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE ONE--GALENA
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Helen Bond
Donald Semon
Lizabeth Sinnett
Jeffrey Mosely

Row 2
Kathleen Fultz
Marilyn Fuller
Cheryl Brown
Jacquelyn Maroney

Row 3
Eric Musgrave
Carrie Smith
Timothy Pierce
Teresa McGinnis

Row 4
Carol Brown
Robby Pierce
Paula Noland
Penny Mann
Debra Moore

Row 5
Gregory Petry
Ronald Mackley
Theresa Tomacelli
Robert Miller
Janet Howard

Row 6
Stephan Jaschek
Susie Mullins
Carol Cockrell
Kenneth Friece
Tina Layman

Row 7
Russell Johnson
Nora Rowland
Edward Deim
Judy Burke
David Newlun

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 35)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 35)

Description

[corresponds to page 34 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE ONE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Bettie Lephart
John Kelling
Cheryl Johnson
Mike Meek

Row 2
Sheri Blanton
William Burgess
Andy Quail
Kay McElroy

Row 3
Kevin Reese
Judy Day
Philip Hardman
Sue Anderson

Row 4
Brent Williams
James Clark
Edwin French
Debbie Stanley

Row 5
John Bell
Donald Stover
Roger Smith
Theresa Thompson
Jimmy Christy

Row 6
Jack Agler
Donna Stover
David Innis
Ken Marcum
Deborah Harper

Row 7
Mike Saunders
Kathy Bateson
Billy Yoakam
Colleen Knapp
Tony Davis

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 36)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 36)

Description

[corresponds to page 35 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

GRADE ONE--SUNBURY
[photos]

Row 1
Mrs. Mary Cosand
Gregory Bryant
Curtis Cockrell
Rebecca Nelson
Kevin Davis

Row 2
Harlan Clark
Steve Laslo
Marilyn Russell
Ronnie Davis
Jeff McNichols

Row 3
Clifton Conley
John Burgess
Mark Fowler
Joel Pierce
Pat Bowser

Row 4
Lisa Rife
Pat Bowser
Mark Lawless
Carlos Mitchell
Laurie Lawhead
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 37)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 37)

Description

[corresponds to page 36 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

Mrs. O'Bryan--Vocal Music [photo]
Vocal Music Class


Mrs. Fritsche--Vocal Music [photo]
Vocal Music Class


Miss Scott--Religious Education [photo]
Religious Education Class
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 38)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 38)

Description

[corresponds to page 37 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]



YEARLY HONOR ROLL AND PERFECT
ATTENDANCE--GALENA
[photos]

FRONT ROW
Gary Milburn--Perfect Attendance; Barbara Blackstone--Perfect Attendance; Janet Miller--Perfect Attendance; Penny Adams--Perfect Attendance.
BACK ROW
Mike Moseley--Perfect Attendance; Stanley Whaley--Perfect Attendance; Cheryl Bricker--Yearly Honor Roll; Wayne Hale--Perfect Attendance; Wayman Lawrence--Yearly Honor Roll.

YEARLY HONOR ROLL 1964-65--SUNBURY

1st ROW
Marsha Shannon, Etta Jean Angel, Cynthia Smith, Debra Skeens, Rene' Watts, Rita Brookens, Danny Saver, Sherry Muir, Jeff Shipman, John Lane.
2nd ROW
Janet Hines, Laura Sechrist, Melissa Ward, Mike Davenport, Theresa Cockrell, Donna Evans, Linda Gendt, Theresa Sewell, Mara Lee Wheeler, Randy Barcus, Ruth Castle.
3rd ROW
Karen Innis, Carol Morgenstern, Gil Godshall, Kay Allen, Fonda Gallogly, Nancy Sechrist, Jeff Milem, Brenda White, Candy Boxwell, Jody Hill, James Overturf, William Stamper.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE--1964-65--SUNBURY

1st ROW
Linda McGrady, Cheryl Shultz, Ricky Mead, Candy Boxwell, Dela Bernard, Kevin Griffith, Teri Searles, Barbara Cooper
2nd ROW
Kevin Morris, Ronnie Mead, Richard Fisher, John Christian, Ralph Hummel, Dennis Day, Guy White, Debbie Kean, Marvin Justice
3rd ROW
Jimmy Overturf, David Warner, Danny Roshon, Ricky Salyers, Jim Longshore, Cindy Sherbourne, Tom Chapman, Pat Reppart, Florence Cordle, Mark Perfect

YEARLY HONOR ROLL--HARLEM

FRONT ROW
Debbie Cook, Kim Pedersen, Christina Hill
BACK ROW
Mark Wurm, Debbie Jacobus, Jeanette Piper

PERFECT ATTENDANCE--HARLEM

FRONT ROW
Debbie Glassburn, Debbie Tschakert, Joan Fisher, Donna McElwee, Christina Hill
BACK ROW
Wayne Bachman, Rodney Blain, Jim Buxton, Maria McGinnis, Jim Schlaegel, Randy Bruce, Ricky Brown, Michael Counts


Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p.39)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p.39)

Description

[corresponds to page 38 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

5th GRADE BAND
[photo]

1st ROW (Left to Right)
Mr. Jack Rolfes, Gary Craig, Debra Krebs, Debra Day, Donna Evans, Melinda Curtis, Cindy Walton, Candy Boxwell, Cynthia Smith, Janet Reese, Theresa Starr, Debbie Cook, Dale Wolf, Larry Layton, Robert Abel
2nd ROW
Harry Stein, Ronald Michaels, Kathy Fuller, Kevin Griffith, Terry Phillips, Mark Wurm, Susan McElwee, Terry Crooks, Donald Warner, Rebecca Cantrell, Janette Garrabrant, Debbie Basham, Diane Gallion, Susan Heil,Karla Levi
3rd ROW
David Wilson, Terry Hummel, Gary Salyers, David Warner, Gil Godshall, Charles Meade, Joe Shoaf, Steve Hess, Sue Overturf, Carolyn Comstock, Debbie Wollett, Martin Townsend, Tom Williams, Steve Morgenstern, Rick Meadors

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 40)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 40)

Description

[corresponds to page 39 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

6th GRADE BAND
[photo]

1st ROW (Left to Right)
Danny Saver, Richard Newman, Rita Brookens, Claudia Cook, NAncy Sechrist, Jeannine Bird, Cindy Sherbourne, Mary Murphy, Linda Cockrell, Fonda Gallogly, Debbie Heyder, Bambi Allen, Sandy Miller, Becky Hoke, Mr. Jack Rolfes
2nd ROW
Rick Brown, Debbie VanLoon, Rene' Watts, Becky Cockran, Pat Reppart, Dawn Garee, Dick McCoy, Joe Groves, Wayne Reeder, Ray Saunders, Dan Roshon, Jim Overturf, David Seelig
3rd ROW
Mike Ingram, Ricky Mead, Allen McElwee, Gary Piper, Terry Shively, Don Boyd, Steven Crooks, Dianne McNett, Ricky Glenn, Ronnie Moodespaugh, John Lane, Gary Condit, Jerry Disbennett
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 41)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 41)

Description

[corresponds to page 40 of Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966]

[photos]
Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 42)

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966. (p. 42)

Description

[corresponds to back cover]

Dublin Core

Title

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966.

Subject

Galena Elementary--Yearbook--1966
Harlem Elementary--Yearbook--1966
Public schools--Ohio--Delaware County
Schools--Ohio--Delaware County
Sunbury Elementary--Yearbook--1966

Description

Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966, contains gray-scale photos of administrators, teachers and school staff of Harlem, Galena, and Sunbury elementary schools. Class pictures for each elementary school are presented in descending order beginning with 6th grade and ending with 1st grade. Photos of student activities are also included.

Publisher

Published by American Yearbook Publishing

Date

1966

Rights

http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/

Format

Yearbook

Language

English

Type

Still Image
Text

Identifier

30210312815953

Citation

“Big Walnut Elementary Schools, 1966.,” Delaware County Memory, accessed May 23, 2024, http://delawarecountymemory.org/items/show/3129.

Output Formats