Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963

Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963 (1)

Title

Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963 (1)

Description

THIRTEENTH ANNUAL

BACCALAUREATE

AND

COMMENCEMENT

BIG
WALNUT
HIGH SCHOOL
1963

BACCALAUREATE, MAY 19, 1963
8:P.M.

COMMENCEMENT, MAY 23, 1963
8:00 P. M.

BIG WALNUT HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963 (2)

Title

Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963 (2)

Description

BACCALAUREATE

Processional..........Big Walnut High School Band
Mr. Jack Rolfes, Director

Invocation..........The Rev. Donald Taylor
Galena Methodist Church

Chorale from "Die Meistersinger" - Wagner
Big Walnut High School Band

Scripture..........The Rev. Samuel Miller
Wesleyan Methodist Church

Prayer..........The Rev. Paul Mayo
Sunbury Grace Baptist Church

"Be Mercifull Unto Me, Oh Lord - Ralph E. Williams
Big Walnut A Cappella Choir
Mrs. Beulah Fritsche, Director

Sermon..........The Rev. Normand Gent
Sunbury Church of Christ

* Benediction..........The Rev. Donald Wagner
Sunbury Methodist Church

Recessional..........Big Walnut High School Band



CLASS COLORS
Lavender and White

CLASS MOTTO
What we are is God's gift to us,
What we become is our gift to God.

CLASS FLOWER
Baby Orchid

*Please Stand. Then Be Seated For
The Recessional


COMMENCEMENT

PROCESSIONAL ..........Big Walnut High School Band
Mr. Jack Rolfes, Director

* Invocation..........The Rev. Milton Schwab
First Baptist Church

"Crimson Dawn" (Overture) - Clair W. Johnson
Big Walnut High School Band

First Honors..........Don Caudy
Robert Jaynes
Pete Ross

"Let There Be Peace on Earth" - Sy Miller and Jill Jackson
Big Walnut A Cappella Choir
Mrs. Beulah Fritsche, Director

Introduction of Speaker..........Mr. Hyland A. Souders
Executive Head of
Big Walnut Schools

Address - "Our Priceless Heritage"..........Dr. Harold Eibling
Superintendent, Columbus
City Schools

Presentation of Class Memorial..........Oatfield Whitney III

Presentation of Class of 1963..........Mr. Estel D. Miller
High School Principal

Presentation of Class Diplomas..........Mr. Clyde Cochran
President
Board of Education

*Benediction..........The Rev. George Halbirt
Olive Green Church of Christ
in Christian Union

*Please Stand






Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963 (3)

Title

Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963 (3)

Description

CLASS ROLE

Oatfield Whitney III-President Anita Hartsook-Secretary

Robert Jaynes -Vice President Bonnie Reppart - Treasurer

Richard Day - Parliamentarian

Charlie Adkins
Jacqueline Anderson
Karen Bachelor
Daniel Beacom
Ben Bird
John Blackford
Paul Blain
Robert Bleakmore
Stephen Boham
John Boor, Jr.
Donald Bryant
Ronald Butler
William Buxton
Don Caudy
Jarrold Cheadle
Ruth Clayton
Henry Collins
Mary Conley
Charles Cornell
Daniel Cring
Donald Daniels
Joseph Danna
Paul Dawson
Leroy Dixon
Elinda Edwards
John Edwards
Glenn Evans
John Feasel
Ronald Fisher
Joyce Freeman
Linda Frey


Donald Garrabrant
Terry Glaze
Carol Hackett
Marsha Halbirt
Eskham Hayes, Jr.
Shirley Hayes
Donald Hoover
Carl Hott
Lois Hursey
Enid Ihle
Betty Jahn
Robert Kain
Donna Kelley
Kirk Keple
Sharon Krinn
Linda Kuntzman
Linda Link
David Livingston
Byron Long
Donald McLaughlin
Virginia McKenzie
Lowell Mackley
Richard Madsen
Curtis Martin
Peggy Meeker
Eileen Metzger
Ruth Miller
Anndee Nye
Doris O'Quinn
Karen Owen
Linda Pierce


Barbara Plummer
Earl Ramey
Velvet Riggs
Dianna Ross
Ernest Ross
Judy Ross
Peter Ross
Charles Rowland, Jr.
Teddy Selvage
David Seevers
Frank Sewell
John Shaeffer
Russell Shicks
Marian Shoaf
Ralph Smith
Linda Sparks
Mary Stapleton
Michael Stevenson
Larry Stone
Susan Taylor
Linda Townsend
Karl VanDeest
Carol Walker
Paul Wampler
Sheila Warner
William Watts
Robert Wheeler
Brenda Whitney
Robert Wiese
Robert Williams
Joan Young


High School Faculty

Hylen A. Souders ..........Executive Head
Estel D. Miller.........Principal
Martha Heil..........Secretary

Myron J. Burt
Carolyn Crile
Beulah Fritsche
Glenda Guilliams
Martha Hance
Gilbert Lakeman
Virginia Leach

Mark Lieurance
Robert Marsee
Jacob Masters
Ronald Moore
Tom Myser
Charles Oaklief


Margery Oaklief
Lucille Peregrine
Jane Ramseth
Jack Rolfes
Walter Roof
Lola Dell Searles
Margaret Tucker


Big Walnut Board of Education

Clyde Cochran __ President Russell Cring __ Vice President

Lee Piper Neal Perfect Sam Reppart

Joe Buckingham, Clerk

Dublin Core

Title

Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963

Subject

Baccalaureate--Big Walnut High School--Sunbury--Ohio--1963
Commencement ceremonies--Big Walnut High School--Sunbury--Ohio--1963
History--Sunbury--Ohio--1963
Public schools--Delaware County--Ohio

Description

This brochure describes the baccalaureate (May 19, 1963) and commencement (May 23,1963) exercises of the 1963 graduating class of Big Walnut High School, Sunbury, Ohio. The program includes baccalaureate ceremony information, the class roll, commencement ceremony information, senior events, names of high school faculty, and names of the members of the Big Walnut Board of Education.

Creator

President Oatfield Whitney III; Secretary Anita Hartsook; Vice President Robert Jaynes; Treasurer Bonnie Reppart;
Parliamentarian Richard Day

Date

1963

Rights

http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/

Format

Brochure

Language

English

Type

Text

Identifier

12132022

Citation

President Oatfield Whitney III; Secretary Anita Hartsook; Vice President Robert Jaynes; Treasurer Bonnie Reppart; Parliamentarian Richard Day, “Thirteenth Annual Baccalaureate and Commencement Big Walnut High School 1963,” Delaware County Memory, accessed June 25, 2024, http://delawarecountymemory.org/items/show/5646.

Output Formats